87th Academy Awards (Oscars 2015): The Complete List of Winners

The 87th Academy Awards were just handed over a short while ago & Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel won top honors,bagging 4 awards each. Another hot favorite,Boyhood unfortunately missed out on the major awards. Given below is the complete list of winners across all categories.

 

The OscarsBest Supporting Actor

WINNER: JK Simmons for Whiplash

Robert Duvall for The Judge

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood

Edward Norton for Birdman

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher

Best Costume Design

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero

Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges

Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood

Maleficent – Anna B Sheppard

Mr Turner – Jacqueline Durran

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Foxcatcher – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Best foreign-language film

WINNER: Ida – Paweł Pawlikowski

Tangerines – Zaza Urushadze

Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales – Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu – Abderrahmane Sissako

Best live-action short film

WINNER: The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Aya – Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp – Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

Joanna – Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse – Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper – Gabriel Serra

White Earth – Christian Jensen

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER: Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

American Sniper – John T Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar – Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee

Best Sound Editing

WINNER: American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman – Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar – Richard King

Unbroken – Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

Laura Dern for Wild

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game

Emma Stone for Birdman

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Interstellar – Paul J Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R Fisher

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Animated Short Film

WINNER: Feast – Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove

A Single Life – Joris Oprins

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER: Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

 

Best Production Design

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game: Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Into the Woods: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr Turner: Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Cinematography

WINNER: Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert D Yeoman

Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr Turner: Dick Pope

Unbroken: Roger Deakins

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Whiplash – Tom Cross

Boyhood – Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary Roach

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER: Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Original Song

WINNER: Glory from Selma – Lonnie Lynn (Common), John Stephens (John Legend)

The Lego Movie – Shawn Patterson (Everything Is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights – Diane Warren (Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond (I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois (Lost Stars)

Best Original Score

WINNER: Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Jóhann Jóhannsson– The Theory of Everything

Gary Yershon – Mr Turner

Michael Keaton may have lost out but Birdman did make a point with 4 Awards Overall !

Original Screenplay

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

E Max Frye, Dan Futterman – Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Jason Hall – American Sniper

Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice

Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything

Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Best Director

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman

Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

Best Actor

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper

Michael Keaton for Birdman

Best Actress

WINNER: Julianne Moore for Still Alice

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon for Wild

Best Picture

WINNER: Birdman

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Imitation Game

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.